Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Higgins, Linda I.

Senate 1997-2012 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/11/1950
Birth Place: Algona, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

Titonka High School, Iowa; Secondary;
Iowa Lakes Community College; A.A.;
Mankato State College; B.S.; Teaching

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); ? to 2013 [Elected]
Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Brian Bushay
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: housing, early childhood issues, health, communities of color, environment.

She was born in the Algona, Iowa hospital.

She was raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Human Services

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division (Chair)
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Judiciary

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Writer/Analyst, City of Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance [She was a member in 2008 only.]
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division (Chair)
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Judiciary

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Elections
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Technology (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Elections-2004
  • Environment and Natural Resources [She was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004 [She was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Rules and Administration: Elections (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Labor and Management (Chair)
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.