Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hilstrom, Debra

House 2001-2002 (District 47B); House 2003-2012 (District 46B); House 2013-2018 (District 40B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/21/1968
Birth Place: Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Center
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner

EDUCATION

Park Center High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Sociology Major, Speech Communications Minor, 1990
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2010

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Brooklyn Center, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 1993 to 1994
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Brooklyn Center, Minnesota (City Council); 1995 to 2000 [Elected]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Legislative Assistant to Senator Linda Scheid); 1997 to 2000

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joel
Children: Three children: Stephanie (daughter); Jeremy (son), and Dillon (adopted son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

She announced her candidacy for Secretary of State in 2013 but later withdrew.

In 2018, she ran for attorney general but she lost the primary.

Total Days Served: 6579

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Prosecutor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Policy Minutes
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Public Safety & Security Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Prosecutor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Prosecutor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Student, William Mitchell College of Law/Massage Therapist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Massage Therapist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division: Disparities in Student Support and Service Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Criminal Records Relief Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
"Speaking of the House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 4, 2005, p. 23.

Stahl, Theresa. "Crime Fighter." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 19, 2001, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.