Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hokanson, Shirley A.

House 1975-82 (District 37A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/8/1936
Birth Place: Morris, Minnesota
Birth County: Stevens
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Unitarian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Richfield
Occupation (when first elected): Social Worker

EDUCATION

Morris High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1954
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1958
Mankato State College; M.S.; Sociology, Human Services Planning and Administration, 1977

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Member); 19?? to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Health Board, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Ombudsman for Mental Health and Mental Retardation; 198? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robert
Children: Two children: Gregory and Thomas (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of the Sons of Norway.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Telecommunication and Information Systems
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety and General Transportation (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.