Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Holsten, Mark William

House 1993-2002 (District 56A); House 2003 (District 52B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/6/1965
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Educator, Stillwater School District

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; Sociology
University of St. Thomas; Teaching certificate; Teaching Licensure

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (Deputy Commissioner); 01/17/2003 to 12/31/2006 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (Commissioner); 01/2007 to 01/03/2011 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lisa
Children: Two children: Cody and Hannah
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Roy W. Holsten  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church in Stillwater, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 3665

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/17/2003 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Account Executive
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Gov. Pawlenty to a Deputy Commissioner position in the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Regulated Industries

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educator; Secondary Teacher, Stillwater School District
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Land Sales
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educator
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educator, Stillwater School District
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
Articles & Books About
Peterson, Joyce. "Teacher Holsten: an Active Student of Government." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 12, 1993, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.