Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hugoson, Gene

House 1987-92 (District 29A); House 1993-95 (District 26A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/??/1945
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Martin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Free Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Granada
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former High School Social Studies Teacher, Lakefield and St. James, Minnesota

EDUCATION

East Chain High School; Secondary;
Augsburg College; B.A.; Social Science, 1967
Mankato State University; Attended Graduate School; History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Vietnam); 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Agriculture (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson, Governor Jesse Ventura, and Governor Tim Pawlenty); 07/01/1995 to 01/03/2011 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Environmental Quality Board (Chair); 01/2007 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patricia
Children: One child: Jonathan "Jon" (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 3098

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Granada
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 6/30/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Systems
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Arne Carlson to the Commissioner position in the Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Granada
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes
  • Transportation and Transit
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Granada
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Quality Workforce and Competitiveness
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Granada
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Granada
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Former High School Social Studies Teacher, Lakefield and St. James, Minnesota
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Job Development and Training
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources