Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Huntley, Thomas

House 1993-2002 (District 6B); House 2003-2012 (District 7A); House 2013-2014 (District 7A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1938
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Associate Professor, University of Minnesota, Duluth, Medical School

EDUCATION

Cretin High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.S.; Chemistry
Iowa State University; Ph.D.; Biochemistry

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; 19?? to ?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Duluth, Minnesota (City Council); 1982 to 1986 [Elected]
State Agency: Minnesota Seaway Port Authority of Duluth (Commissioner; President, 3 years); 1988 to 1993 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gail
Children: Two children: Sean and Jessica
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He taught at the University of Connecticut's Medical School before he moved to Duluth, Minnesota in 1973.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Personal care attendant, Retired Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Health Policy and Finance: Health Care Cost Containment Division Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Regulated Industries: Gaming Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Ways and Means

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology/Director of Institutional Relations, School of Medicine
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division: Reform, Efficiency and Accountability
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Professor of Biochemistry
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: MinnesotaCare Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor, University of Minnesota, Duluth, Medical School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2014


Articles & Books About
Price, Dave. "Huntley Wants Health Reform for Northeastern Minnesota." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 12, 1993, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.