Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jacobs, Joel

House 1973-82 (District 47A); House 1983-95 (District 49B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/31/1932
Birth Place: Pelican Rapids, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Coon Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Business Instructor

EDUCATION

Moorhead State College; B.S.; Business
St. Cloud State College; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Coon Rapids, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Coon Rapids, Minnesota (Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 02/22/1995 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carol
Children: Six children: Michael, David, Gregory, Mary, and Ann
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 8098

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 3/5/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources [He was a member until March 5, 1995 when he left the legislature.]
  • Regulated Industries and Energy (Chair) [He was the Chair until March 5, 1995 when he left the legislature.]
  • Rules and Legislative Administration [He was a member until March 5, 1995 when he left the legislature.]
  • Taxes [He was a member until March 5, 1995 when he left the legislature.]
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division [He was a member until March 5, 1995 when he left the legislature.]
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Arne Carlson to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Regulated Industries and Energy (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Energy and Real Estate
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gaming
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Utilities
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales Tax

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries: Special Projects
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor, Independent School District 16
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Aids and Bonding
  • Taxes: Mineral Taxation
  • Taxes: Revenue Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor, Independent School District 16
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Business Instructor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"Rep. Joel Jacobs Retires From House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 10, 1995, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.