Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jefferson, Richard H. "Jeff"

House 1987-92 (District 57B); House 1993-98 (District 58B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/??/1931
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: Black
Other Names: Jeff
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Chemist, U.S. Bureau of Mines

EDUCATION

Xavier University, New Orleans, Louisiana; B.S.; Chemistry

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Bureau of Mines (Head of Research Services, Chemist); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Housing and Redevelopment Authority); 1974 to 1981
Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Community Development Agency); 1981 to 1985
Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Public Housing Authority); 1985 to 1986

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Louise (when first elected; she died in 1998); Widower; Alice M. Johnson (remarried in 1999, after he left office)
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Alice M. Johnson  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

At the time of his election in 1986, he was the only black Legislator. (Pioneer Press, February 11, 1996)

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Retired Chemist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Retired Chemist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Elections Division (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • International Trade and Economic Development

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Retired Chemist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Retired Chemist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services (Chair)
  • Housing
  • Housing: Community Revitalization
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Redistricting

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Retired Chemist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs
  • Regulated Industries

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Chemist, U.S. Bureau of Mines
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Housing and Community Development (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation