Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jensen, Carl A.

House 1951-60 (District 14); Senate 1967-72 (District 17); Senate 1973-80 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Nicollet, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/11/1920
Birth Place: Sleepy Eye, Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/4/1988
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sleepy Eye
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Sleepy Eye High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.; Engineering, 1930s
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; With Honors, 1949

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Voyageur's National Park Commission; 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Sleepy Eye, Minnesota (School District Attorney, 9 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army Air Force (World War II, Flight Instructor, Staff Sergeant); 194? to 194?
Municipal Attorney: Sleepy Eye, Minnesota (City Attorney, 16 years); 196? to 19??
Judge: Minnesota Tax Court (Appointed by Governor Al Quie; Chief Judge, 1986); 02/02/1981 to 07/1986 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lorraine Johnson (when first elected, she died in 1975); Widower; Patricia "Pat" Passman (remarried in 1977, she was a member of Governor Al Quie's staff)
Children: Eight children: Steven "Steve," Scott, Paul, and Bruce (sons with his first wife); Karen (daughter with his first wife); Ramona (stepdaughter); Richard, and John (stepsons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes.

He moved to Arden Hills, Minnesota in 1980.

He is "an active Republican party worker..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl A. Jensen." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of the Republican party, until he ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1986 election.

He was a Mason and a member of the Lion's Club.

He was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church.

He died of cancer at home in Arden Hills, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 8771

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Nicollet, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries
  • Elections
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Nicollet, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer, General Law Practice
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries
  • Elections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Election Contest Costs
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Nicollet, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Privacy
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law and Corrections
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Interim Commissions
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Nicollet, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law and Correction
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Interim Commissions
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He is "an active Republican party worker..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl A. Jensen." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He is "an active Republican party worker..." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl A. Jensen." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Sleepy Eye
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • University
Articles & Books About
"Carl Jensen, Former State Legislator and Tax Judge, Dies at 67 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, May 5, 1988, p. 16B.

"Lawmaker Carl Jensen Dies at 67 (Obituary)." Mankato Free Press, May 5, 1988, p. 9, 11.

Salisbury, Bill. "Former Lawmaker Carl A. Jensen Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 5, 1988, p. 1B, 3B.

Sturdevant, Lori. "Tax Court's Carl Jensen May Quit, Become DFLer, Seek Senate Seat." Minneapolis Star and Tribune, July 10, 1986, p. 4B.

Matthews, Tom. "'Ornery' Senator Jars Tradition." St. Paul Dispatch, March 24, 1969.

“Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Carl A. Jensen." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.