Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Bob A.

House 1987-96 (District 4A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/1/1945
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/20/2017
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bemidji
Occupation (when first elected): School Social Worker, Special Education/Game Bird Farmer

EDUCATION

Bemidji State University; B.A.; Psychology and Sociology, also listed as a B.S.
Bemidji State University; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kae (when first elected, also listed as Kay); Single (first listed in 1995); Mary Faust
Children: One child: Leigh
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Special Education, School Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Special Education, School Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Occupational Licensing
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Special Education, School Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: Special Education, School Social Worker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions (Chair)
  • Insurance

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bemidji
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Hubbard
Occupation: School Social Worker, Special Education/Game Bird Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.