Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Carl M.

House 1967-72 (District 15C); House 1973-82 (District 23B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/12/1933
Birth Place: Saint Peter, Minnesota
Birth County: Nicollet
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Peter
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Businessman

EDUCATION

Gaylord High School; Secondary;
Mankato State College; B.S.; Industrial Arts and History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Korea); 1954 to 1956
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Council on Children and Youth; 1966 to 1966

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor with Warren Spannus for Minnesota Governor in the 1982 primary election.

He became a lobbyist with the Minnesota School Board Association after he left the Minnesota Legislature.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Rates Under Bond-Interim Rates
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Revenue Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15C
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Ethics
  • Governmental Operations
  • Natural Resources
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15C
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Governmental Operations
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15C
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer/Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Taxes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.