Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, David H. "Dave"

Senate 1997-2002 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/21/1963
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Augsburg College; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Tracy
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, criminal justice, economic development, transportation.

He was a member of Bethlehem Lutheran Church in south Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation (Chair)
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation (Chair)
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.