Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Douglas J. "Doug, Dougie"

House 1971-72 (District 63); House 1973-76 (District 6B); Senate 1977-2002 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/17/1942
Birth Place: Cook, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Covenant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Doug, Dougie
City of Residence (when first elected): Cook
Occupation (when first elected): High School Guidance Counselor

EDUCATION

Cook High School; Secondary; Graduate
Virginia Junior College; A.A.;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.S.;
University of Wisconsin, Superior; M.Ed.; Also Listed as Wisconsin State University

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Cook, Minnesota (City Mayor); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Denesse Hoole (married in 1996, while in office)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development, education, natural resources, taxes, consumer protection.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He ran for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for the United States Senate in 1978.

He ran for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1998.

He was a member of Kappa Delta Pi and Phi Alpha Theta.

He was a member of Cook Covenant Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and MN Legislative Manual, 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 11690

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Tower
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Tower
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Retired Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Election Laws
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Tower
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Election Laws
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor, Cook High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Energy and Public Utilities
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Guidance Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Deregulated Industries
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor, Cook High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor, Cook High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Natural Resources Tax (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Elections
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Guidance Counselor, Cook High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Elections
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Guidance Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: High School Guidance Counselor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Local Government
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Cook
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: High School Guidance Counselor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.