Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Janet B.

Senate 1991-92 (District 19); Senate 1993-99 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/5/1940 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York City (Bronx), New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/21/1999
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): North Branch
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: North Branch, Minnesota (School Board, 7 years); 198? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dennis
Children: Three children: Jessica and Jennifer (daughters), Erik (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, environment, human services, rural development.

She came to Minnesota in 1960.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 primary election.

She died from a malignant brain tumor at Region's Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota. A public funeral service was held at the North Branch High School auditorium.

She was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church in North Branch, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 3148

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 8/21/1999 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • State Government Finance
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: She died while in office on August 21, 1999.

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 8/21/1999 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • State Government Finance
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: She died while in office on August 21, 1999.

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Family Services
  • Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities (Chair)
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Joint Claims

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Family Services
  • Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities (Chair)
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: North Branch
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Natural Spaces, Environmentally Efficient Homes Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Veterans and General Legislation

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Webb, Tom. "Senator's Death a Blow to Outdoors Groups (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 27, 1999, p. 1B.

Her, Lucy Y. and Robert Whereatt. "State Sen. Janet Johnson Dies of a Brain Tumor at 59 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 22, 1999.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.