Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Jeff

House 2001-2002 (District 34B); House 2003-2006 (District 43A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/11/1966
Birth Place: Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
Birth County: Becker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plymouth
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Cargill

EDUCATION

Detroit Lakes High School; Secondary;
Concordia College, Moorhead; B.A.; Economics, 1989
Georgetown University, Law School, Washington D.C.; J.D.; 1992

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (District 7, County Commissioner); 200? to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sondi
Children: Two children: Thor and Rolf (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican endorsed candidate for Minnesota Attorney General in 2006. He lost to Lori Swanson.

He was the Republican endorsed candidate for Governor in 2014. He lost in his campaign against incumbent Governor Mark Dayton.

He was the Republican endorsed candidate for Governor in 2018. He lost in his campaign against Governor Tim Walz.

Religion provided by Session Weekly, February 2, 2001, p. 16 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law and Elections (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Education Finance
  • Education Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Cargill
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Walker, Jonas M. "Coming Home." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 2, 2001, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.