Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, John Warren

House 1967-72 (District 37); House 1973-74 (District 58A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/29/1929
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Executive Vice President, American Collectors Association

EDUCATION

Southwest High School, Minneapolis; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Economics and Political Science, 1951

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 1951 to 1953
Municipal Council/Aldermen: 13th Ward, Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Alderman); 1963 to 1967

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marion L. Myrland
Children: Three children: Daniel, Karen, and Nancy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

He was the Republican Party candidate for Minnesota Governor in 1974.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Vice President, American Collectors Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Vice President, American Collectors Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Vice President, American Collectors Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Highways
  • Labor Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Vice President, American Collectors Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Claims
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books By
Johnson, John Warren. Political Christians: A Guide for Christians in Public Service. Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House, 1979.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.