Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Robert W. "Bob"

House 1963-66 (District 44); House 1967-72 (District 47A); House 1973-74 (District 63B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/4/1924
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/20/2013
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Grant Elementary, St. Paul; Elementary School;
Johnson High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.B.A.;
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: St. Paul Port Authority (City Commissioner); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre, USS Walker); 1941 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Betty Bremer
Children: Six children: Beth, Susan, Leigh, Edward, David, and Rick
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)

He grew up in Swede Hollow on St. Paul's East Side.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Independent-Republican party endorsement for Minnesota Governor, with Roger L. Hanson as Lieutenant Governor, in the 1978 primary election. They bypassed the party's endorsing convention.

"Johnson used the G.I. Bill to put himself through the University of Minnesota, where he earned a law degree. He also became a certified public accountant and spent most of his life in business for himself." (Star Tribune, March 29, 2013)

"Some of his proudest accomplishments at the Capital included funding for the Moos Tower at the U of M Medical School; defining alcoholism as a medical disease; championing the 'lighted schoolhouse' concept; and funding for the taconite industry." (Star Tribune obituary, March 31, 2013)

"His civic involvement included volunteer roles at the U of M Internationsl Center, Lutheran Social Service, Everybody Wins!, the Festival of Nations and the American Cancer Society." (Star Tribune, March 29, 2013)

He died at his winter home in Fountain Hills, Arizona. His funeral was held at Arlington Hills Lutheran Church in St. Paul. Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Financial Institutions (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Civil Administration
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"Former State Lawmaker was Tax Expert," Pioneer Press, April 3, 2013.

Johnson, Robert W. (Obituary), Star Tribune, March 31, 2013.

Kennedy, Tony. "He Had a Laugh, Handshake for Everyone' (Obituary)." Star Tribune, March 29, 2013.

"Five Members to Retire." Session Scenes, Minnesota House of Representatives, April 18, 1974, p. 8.





The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.