Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Sheldon

House 2001-2012 (District 67B); House 2013-2018 (District 67B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1954
Birth Place: Braham, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections, Social Work

EDUCATION

Braham High School; Secondary;
Bethel University; B.A.; Social Work
University of St. Thomas; M.A.; Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Community Corrections Department, Social Work); 19?? to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Mississippi River Parkway Commission; 2004 to 2006

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elaine (when first elected); Single (first listed in 2003); Ann Daly (married in 2007)
Children: Two children: Renee and Eva (daughters, with his first wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a dairy farm.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6579

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retired Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law & Data Practices Policy Minutes
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce & Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Correctional Facility
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Regulatory Reform Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Correctional Facility, Social Work
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections; Ramsey County Community Corrections, Work Release Program
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice: Crime Victims Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance
  • Regulated Industries

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Corrections, Ramsey County Community Corrections, Social Work
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Regulated Industries
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Maeda, David. "'Eye'ing the Environment." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 26, 2001, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.