Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Virgil J.

House 1983-92 (District 34A); House 1993-96 (District 32B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/23/1932
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Caledonia
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: (Veterans of Foreign Wars Member); 19?? to ?
County Board/Commissioner: Houston County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1965 to 1983

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Ann
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Raised Champion Dalmatians
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government Relations
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Higher Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle
  • Transportation: Highway Safety
Articles & Books About
"Five More House Members Announce Retirement." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 12, 1996, p. 42.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.