Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnston, Terry D.

Senate 1991-92 (District 36); Senate 1993-96 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/27/1947
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Prior Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Agent

EDUCATION

University of North Dakota; Attended College; Math

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Don
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health and human services, environment, transportation, education, taxes, finance, conservation, crime, business climate.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Joint Claims
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division
  • Veterans and General Legislation

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: American Indian Education
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial Policy
  • Transportation: Transportation Safety
  • Veterans and General Legislation

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.