Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jude, Thaddeus "Tad"

House 1973-82 (District 42A); Senate 1983-88 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/13/1951
Birth Place: Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Tad
City of Residence (when first elected): Mound
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

St. Lawrence Seminary; Secondary; Graduate
St. Thomas College; B.A.; Political Science
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (County Agricultural Society Advisory Board); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Hennepin Judiciary Committee); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army Reserves (6 years); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 01/03/1989 to 19?? [Elected]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Special Compensation Fund (Workers' Compensation Attorney); 1995 to 2010
Judge: 10th Judicial District Court, Minnesota (District Court Judge); 01/2011 to 20?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Married (listed in 1981); Single (listed in 1983); Gail (first listed in 1987)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Victor N. Jude  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: judiciary legislation, taxes.

Thaddeus "Tad" Jude was the youngest person elected to the Minnesota Legislature. When he was elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives in 1972 he was 20 years old and turned 21 in December before being sworn in to office in January 1973. (Members were required to be 21 at this time.) He replaced Carl Mario D'Aquila who was 22 when elected to the Minnesota House of Representatives in 1946, the youngest known person elected to the Minnesota Legislature at that time. R. Carlisle Burdick, was 21 when he served in the 1856 Minnesota Territorial House of Representatives. He was the youngest known person to be elected to the Minnesota Territorial Legislative Assembly.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in the 6th Congressional District in the 1992 election.

He announced that he was switching from the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party to the Independent Republican party in December 1992.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican endorsed candidate for the United States House of Representatives in the 6th Congressional District in the 1994 election.

He was a member of the Wright County Historical Society.

His grandfather, Bernard Jude, was Mayor of Maple Lake, Minnesota.

He was a member of Our Lady of the Lake Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5846

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/3/1989 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Revisor's Bill
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy Subcommittee: Deregulated Industries
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected to the position of County Commissioner in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Revisor's Bill (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Public Utilities
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Revisor's Bills (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Public Utilities (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice, St. Bonifacius
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Development
  • Energy
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Law Reform
  • Reapportionment and Elections

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities Subcommittee: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Safety and General Transportation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Candy Distributor, Jude Candy Company/Student/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Student, William Mitchell College of Law
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Mound
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Transportation

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.