Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Juhnke, Al

House 1997-2002 (District 15A); House 2003-2010 (District 13B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/19/1958
Birth Place: Wells, Minnesota
Birth County: Faribault
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Appraiser/Former Fertilizer and Agriculture Chemicals Sales, ConAgra Company

EDUCATION

Wells-Easton High School; Secondary; Honors Student
Lakewood Community College; Junior College/Community College;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.S.; Saint Paul Campus, Soil Science and Agronomy

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Chicano Latino Affairs Council (Board of Directors); ? to 20?? [Appointed]
County Board/Commissioner: Kandiyohi County, Minnesota (Executive Board Member); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Dovre Township, Minnesota (Precinct Chair); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Field Representative for Agriculture, Environment and Energy Issues for United States Senator Al Franken); 03/02/2011 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Claire (married around 1983)
Children: Two children: Zachary "Zach" (son), Shannon (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Wells, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Barn Theatre, a community theater in Willmar, Minnesota.

He played trombone and guitar.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Minutes
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Real Estate Appraiser/Former Fertilizer and Agriculture Chemicals Sales, ConAgra Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Water Conservation (Chair)
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Policy, Safety and Administration
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Riley, Celeste. "Juhnke Paves the Way for West-Central Prosperity." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 14, 1997, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.