Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kahn, Phyllis L.

House 1973-82 (District 57A); House 1983-92 (District 58B); House 1993-2012 (District 59B); House 2013-2016 (District 60B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1937
Birth Place: New York City (Brooklyn), New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota

EDUCATION

Erasmus Hall High School, New York; Secondary;
Cornell University; B.A.; Physics, 1957
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Public Administration; Bush Leadership Fellowship, 1983-85
Yale University; Ph.D.; Biophysics, 1962
Princeton University; Fellowship; Post Doctoral Fellow

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota 2005 Capitol Centennial Commission; ? to 2005
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Rights' Women's Advisory Committee; 1971 to 1973

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donald "Don" W.
Children: Two children: Tamar (daughter), Jeremy (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 16072

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Government Operations Minutes
  • Legacy (Chair) Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes [She was a member in 2012 only.]
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance: Veterans Services Division Minutes [She was a member in 2011 only.]
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Regulated Industries
  • State Government Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures, Reform and Efficiency
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: Gambling Division
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Ways and Means

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Gambling (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Government Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Former Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Telecommunication and Information Systems (Chair)
  • Energy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Recreation and Open Space

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Former Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair) [She was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Geneticist; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • City Government
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Transportation
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Bierschbach, Briana. "Why Minnesota's Longest-Serving Lawmaker is Fighting for Her Political Life." MinnPost, August 4, 2014.

"Speaking of the House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 14, 2005, p. 16.

"Phyllis L. Kahn." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1973?

Gibson, Richard. "Some Women's Place May Be in House (or Senate)." Minneapolis Star, October 24, 1972, p. 1A, 3A.


Archive Collections
Phyllis Kahn Papers, 1972–2002 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.