Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kaley, John R. "Dick, J.R."

House 1975-82 (District 33A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/14/1918
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick, J.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Security Coordinator, I.B.M.

EDUCATION

University of Rochester, New York; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II, 4 years); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Harriet
Children: Three children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Security Coordinator, I.B.M.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Security Coordinator, I.B.M.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Retired Security Coordinator, I.B.M.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Security Coordinator, I.B.M.
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.