Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kalis, Henry J.

House 1975-82 (District 30A); House 1983-92 (District 29B); House 1993-2002 (District 26B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1937
Birth Place: Easton, Minnesota
Birth County: Faribault
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 9/12/2018
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Walters
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Kiester High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1955

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Faribault County, Minnesota (County Welfare Board); [Dates Unknown]
County Board/Commissioner: Faribault County, Minnesota (County Planning and Zoning Commission); [Dates Unknown]
County Board/Commissioner: Tri-County Human Services Board; [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Army, and Minnesota National Guard, Company A, 147th Division (4 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Foster Township, Minnesota (Fire Department Rescue Squad); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Foster Township, Minnesota (Town Treasurer); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Foster Township, Minnesota (Township Board); 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Faribault County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1970 to 01/01/1975

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Violet (married on November 28, 1959)
Children: Four children: Joe, John, Jacqueline, and Jeffrey
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His "proudest legislative accomplishment is passage of the Groundwater Protection Act of 1989." (Star Tribune, November 2, 2002)

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

His funeral was held on September 17, 2018 at St. Casimir's Catholic Church in Wells, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 10227

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Transportation Policy
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Taxes - Ex Officio Member
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance: Transportation Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Systems
  • Ways and Means

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources (Chair)
  • Capital Investment (Chair)
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance - Ex Officio Member
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Housing Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division - Ex Officio Member
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access and Delivery
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads
  • Transportation: Safety
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Air Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Transportation (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Land Use
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Faribault, Freeborn, Martin, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Exports and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn, Martin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn, Martin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn, Martin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Walters
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn, Martin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
"Henry Kalis, 1937-2018." Albert Lea Tribune, September 15, 2018.

Mewes, Trey. "Kalis Remembered as 'A Model for a State Representative." The Free Press, September 14, 2018.

Stahl, Theresa. "Fun While It Lasted: After Nearly Three Decades as a Member of the House, Kalis Says It's Time to Step Down." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 3, 2002, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.