Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Keefe, Sr., John B.

House 1967-72 (District 29B); Senate 1973-82 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/28/1928 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/11/1997
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hopkins
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Washburn High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; B.A.;
William Mitchell College of Law; LL.B.; 1950s

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Hopkins, Minnesota (Municipal Judge); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Minnetonka and Hopkins, Minnesota (Minnetonka-Hopkins Recreation Commission, City Commissioner of Recreation, Park Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army; 1946 to 1947
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1984 to 1994 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rosemary
Children: Four children: John B. Jr., and Stephen or Steven (sons); Lynn, and Lisa (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1967-68 lists May 20 as his birthdate. All the Official Directories of the Minnesota Legislature and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 list May 28.

He died of a heart attack at his condo in North Key Largo, Florida.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Judiciary: Real Estate Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Privacy

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Health
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law and Corrections
  • Judiciary: Revisor's Bill
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Land Use and Physical Development

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Financial Institutions
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Motor Vehicles
  • University and College

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Parsons, Jim. "Former State Senator John Keefe, 68, Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, March 1, 1997.

"Hennepin's Keefe is Retiring from the County Board." Star Tribune, February 23, 1994.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.