Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Keefe, Stephen "Steve"

Senate 1973-80 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/9/1945
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Steve
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Chemist

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Commission on Minnesota's Future; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Governor's Advisory Council on Consumer Affairs; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Task Force on Criminal Justice Standards and Goals; 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry (Commissioner); 01/1983 to 11/30/1986 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota; 12/01/1986 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet (when first elected); Merry (first listed in 1979)
Children: Two children: Carolyn and David
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: election reform, consumer protection, labor, taxes, urban problems.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Chemist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries
  • Elections
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Computers
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Chemist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Late Bills (Joint Rule 2.03)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Chemist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Health
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Labor (Chair)
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Chemist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Labor
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections (Chair)
Archive Collections
Steve Keefe Papers, 1972-1980 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.