Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kelliher, Margaret Anderson

House 1999-2010 (District 60A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/11/1968
Birth Place: Mankato, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Anderson
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Community Organizer/Writer

EDUCATION

Mankato West High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1986
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; History and Political Science, 1990
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Public Administration, Bush Leadership Fellow, 2006

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Legislative Staff Member for Rep. Bob Vanasek); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Assistant to Senate President Allan Spear); 199? to ?
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Constituent Liaison); 1991 to 1995
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Constituent Liaison); 1998 to 1998
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Transportation (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Tim Walz); 01/07/2019 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: David
Children: Two children: Patrick (son) and Francis (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Marty Seifert  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Her middle name is also listed as Elaine.

She grew up on a dairy farm in Blue Earth County, Minnesota.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 2010 primary election. She lost the primary election to Mark Dayton.

She ran for the 5th Congressional District in the 2018 election but did not win the primary.

Her third cousin is married to Rep. Marty Seifert's first cousin.

She was President of the Minnesota state 4-H.

She was a Dairy Princess in the Midwest Dairy Association's Minnesota Dairy Princess Program.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: In January 2006 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) caucus selected her to become Deputy Minority Leader.
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: She officially became Minority Leader on June 20, 2006; after Matt Entenza secured the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Attorney General.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer/Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Transportation Policy
  • Ways and Means
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Video
Women Making Change (Documentary). Minnesota: Twin Cities Public Television (TPT) and American Association of University Women, Red Wing Branch, Original Broadcast Date: September 25, 2011. (Video) 2011 - "Stories of vision and courage from women in Minnesota politics over the past century, leading and inspiring others." Includes former legislators Coya Knutson, Joan Growe, Margaret Anderson Kelliher, Sandy Wollschlager, and Laura Brod (mentions Mee Moua).

House Floor Retirement Speech, May 16, 2010 (Video) 2010


Articles & Books About
Radomski, Lauren. "Fulfilling Her 'Deal': Kelliher Leaving House After a Dozen Years, Maybe Not the Capitol." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, June 1, 2010, p. 41.

Ostberg, Patty. "A New Leader for a New Majority: Kelliher Pledges Bipartisanship as She Takes Over as House Speaker." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 5, 2007, p. 6.

Janovec, Patty. "House Floor Quarterbacks: Caucus Whips Kelliher and Seifert Wrangle Votes During House Debates." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 31, 2003, p. 15.

Martin, Grant. "Kelliher Brings Unusual Mix of Rural, Urban Experience." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 5, 1999, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.