Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kelly, Randy Cameron

House 1975-82 (District 66B); House 1983-90 (District 67A); Senate 1991-2002 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/2/1950
Birth Place: Rolette, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Computer Technician

EDUCATION

Harding High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science and U.S. History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Administrative Aide); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor); 01/2002 to 01/2006 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathy Parrish
Children: Two children: Ryan and Reed (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: public safety, job creation, housing, polluted lands, transit, transportation, economic development, crime prevention, youth employment/training, urban development, crime victims, urban redevelopment, school reform.

Religion listed as Baptist by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975. Raised Lutheran, converted to his wife's Catholic faith in 1975. (Crosby, Jackie. "A Brash Kelly Gets St. Paul's Attention." Star Tribune, April 17, 2005, p. B1, B9.)

Total Days Served: 9858

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/2/2002 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Family Small Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities
  • Transportation (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected to the position of Mayor of Saint Paul.

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Family Small Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
  • Transportation

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Family Small Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
  • Transportation

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Employment
  • Joint Claims (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Family Services
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Employment

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice System Oversight (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Self-Employed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division: Children's Justice
  • Judiciary: Facilities Assessment
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Child Abuse/Child Protection
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary: Sentencing Guidelines
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Criminal Justice
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile Justice and Crime Victims (Chair)
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Computer Technician, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Computer Technician, 3M Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Computer Technician
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs