Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kempe, Raymond J. "Ray"

House 1973-80 (District 53A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/24/1931
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ray
City of Residence (when first elected): West Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Humboldt High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1950, also listed as a B.S.L.
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1956; Admitted to the 8th Circuit Court of Appeals and the United States Supreme Court
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Arlene
Children: Seven children: Mark, Paul, John, Thomas, Ann, Kathryn, and Robert
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Arnold E. Kempe  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of the Minnesota Zoological Society.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: West Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
Session Notes: His margin of victory over William J. O'Brien was 318 votes. His opponent sought a partial recount but the court denied the request.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.