Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kierlin, Bob

Senate 1999-2002 (District 32); Senate 2003-2006 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/1/1939
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): President, Fastenal Co.

EDUCATION

Cotter High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.S.M.E.; Mechanical Engineering
University of Minnesota; M.B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widower (when first elected); Mary Burrichter (first listed in 2001)
Children: Two children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, technology, local government.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2814

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Chairman of the Board Fastenal Co.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: CEO Fastenal Co.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: President, Fastenal Co.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Education: Technology
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 4/13/1999
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 4/21/1999 to 1/2/2001 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: President, Fastenal Co.
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.