Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kinkel, Anthony G. "Tony"

House 1987-98 (District 4B); Senate 1999-2002 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/15/1960
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: United Church of Christ
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tony
City of Residence (when first elected): Park Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Social Studies Teacher

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.A.; Social Science
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.; Higher Education Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of School Administrators; 10/17/2017 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Doreen (listed in 1997); Carrie Ann (listed in 2001)
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: Education, higher education, early childhood education.

He ran in the November 1987 Senate special election race against Robert Decker in District 4.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 5493

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Dean of General Education, Northwest Technical College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Assessment and Testing (Chair)
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 12/14/1999
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 12/23/1999 to 1/2/2001 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Dean of General Education, Northwest Technical College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of David Ten Eyck. He was sworn in on December 23, 1999.

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Education: Quality Initiatives - Ex Officio Member
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Housing
  • Housing: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Wadena
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Veterans Affairs Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs
  • Insurance

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism (Chair)
  • Education
  • Higher Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.