Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kiscaden, Sheila M.

Senate 1993-2006 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/21/1946
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Unitarian Universalist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Management Consultant

EDUCATION

Alexander Ramsey High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Education
University of Southern California; M.S.; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Olmsted County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2013 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Richard
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: fiscal policy, health care, human services, education, business climate, finance.

She ran for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota with Kelly Doran as Governor in the 2006 election. They dropped out of the race on March 24, 2006.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5111

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Organizational Consultant
Party: Independence Party Notes: She continued to caucus with the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party. She announced her switch to the DFL party on January 9, 2006. At the same time she announced her run for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division (Chair)
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Rules and Administration: Technology

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Organizational Consultant
Party: Independence Party Notes: She caucused with the Republican party until she was asked to leave on May 6, 2004. She announced that she would caucus with the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party on May 11, 2004.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Consumer Protection and Banking
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Organizational Consultant
Party: Republican Party Notes: She wasn't endorsed for reelection at the Republican district convention in May 2002. She switched to the Independence Party on July 9, 2002. She announced she would continue to caucus with the Republican party on December 13, 2002.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary: Family Law

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary: Family Law

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Family Services
  • Health Care
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Judiciary: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Subcommittee on Privacy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Family Services
  • Health Care
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.