Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kleis, Dave

Senate 1995-2002 (District 16); Senate 2003-2005 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/21/1964
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner

EDUCATION

Litchfield High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Political Science and History, Magna Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force and Air Force Reserve; 19?? to ?
Municipal Mayor: Saint Cloud, Minnesota (City Mayor); 01/2006 to 2??? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, business, crime, transportation.

He ran unsuccessfully for Mayor of St. Cloud in 1989.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3970

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 11/21/2005 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Elections
  • Rules and Administration
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: His official term end date is uncertain due to resignation. He won the election for Mayor of Saint Cloud. He was sworn in as Mayor on November 21, 2005.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 11/21/2005 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Elections-2004
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: His official term end date is uncertain due to resignation. He won the election for Mayor of Saint Cloud. He was sworn in as Mayor on November 21, 2005.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 12/29/1994
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/9/1995 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Judiciary
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.