Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knight, Kevin

House 1994-98 (District 40B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/??/1957
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner

EDUCATION

University of Arizona; B.A.; General Studies and History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bonnie
Children: Three children: Spencer, Colson, and Megan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Chicago, Illinois. After college he moved to San Francisco, California. He moved to Minnesota in 1984.

He unsuccessfully ran as the Republican party endorsed candidate for Minnesota State Treasurer in the 1998 election.

Total Days Served: 1807

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Policy, Safety and Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections Subcommittee: Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Systems

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 1/11/1994
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/24/1994 to 1/2/1995 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Soil and Water Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
Session Notes: His official term start date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the effective resignation date of Kathleen Blatz. He took the oath of office on a date prior to the House convening on February 22, 1994. He won the seat vacated by Kathleen Blatz.