Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knuth, Daniel J. "Dan"

House 1983-88 (District 52B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/3/1945
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dan
City of Residence (when first elected): New Brighton
Occupation (when first elected): Environmental Consultant

EDUCATION

Mankato State College; B.A.; Physical Geography
Indiana University; M.A.; Physical Geography
Indiana University; Ph.D.; Physical Geography

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: New Brighton, Minnesota (Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Waste Management Board (Deputy Chair); 09/07/1988 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joann Backlund
Children: Two children: John (son); Katherine "Kate" (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Katherine Knuth  - Daughter
Gordon Backlund  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2074

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 9/7/1988 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Environmental Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Housing and Community Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist (Chair)
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to a Deputy Chair position on the Minnesota Waste Management Board. A special election was not held for this seat.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Environmental Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Environmental Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel and Administration
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.