Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knutson, Howard A.

House 1967-72 (District 12B); Senate 1973-82 (District 53); Senate 1983-90 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/16/1929
Birth Place: Grand Forks, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/1/2006
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Burnsville
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer, Firm of Bergman and Knutson

EDUCATION

Luther College, Decorah, Iowa; A.B.; 1951, also listed as a B.A.
William Mitchell College of Law; LL.B.; 1959

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Burnsville, Minnesota (City Industrial Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army; 1951 to 1953

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jerroldine "Jerry" (married around 1958)
Children: Five children (two adopted): David L., Douglas "Doug," and Eric (sons); Annette, and Amy (adopted daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
David L. Knutson  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health, welfare, corrections, education.

He grew up in Glencoe, Minnesota.

He sought the Independent-Republican endorsement for the United States Congress in 1974.

He sought the Independent Republican endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1978 election; then changed course and ran for the endorsement for Minnesota Attorney General. He lost the Attorney General's race to Warren Spannaus.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He died, at home, from Alzheimer's disease and multiple myeloma cancer. His funeral was held at Prince of Peace Lutheran Church in Burnsville, Minnesota.

He was a member of Prince of Peace Lutheran Church in Burnsville, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 8771

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Welfare Reform
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Welfare Reform Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: State Institutions
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney; Bergman, Knutson, Street, and Ullmen Law Firm
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Affairs-1979
  • Governmental Operations: Metropolitan Government-1980
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney; Bergman, Knutson, Street, and Ulmen Law Firm
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Metro Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Bergman, Knutson, Street & Ulmen
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Institutional Closings
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Public Law Reform
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Operations and Structure

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Bergman, Knutson, Street and Ulmen
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Bergman, Knutson, Street and Ulmen
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Ethics (Chair)
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Bergman, Knutson, Street and Ulmen
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • County and Township Government
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Land and Water Resources

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Bergman and Knutson
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Claims
  • Financial Institutions
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Franklin, Robert. "Howard Knutson Was a Veteran Legislator (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 4, 2006.

"Howard Knutson, 24-Year Legislator - Gubernatorial Bid in 1978 Failed (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 2, 2006.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.