Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Koppendrayer, J. LeRoy

House 1991-92 (District 18A); House 1993-97 (District 17A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1941
Birth Place: Princeton, Minnesota
Birth County: Mille Lacs
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant

EDUCATION

Vermilion State College; Attended College;
Dunwoody Institute; Vocational-Technical School;
Anoka Technical Institute; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 01/05/1998 to 06/27/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carolyn
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Betsy L. Wergin  - Sister

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2527

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 12/8/1997 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: Quality Initiatives
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on December 8, 1997.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Arne Carlson to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission.

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Education
  • Education: Education Standards
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform
  • Housing
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer/International Agricultural Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Commerce
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures Division