Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kostohryz, Sr., Richard J. "Dick"

House 1974-82 (District 50B); House 1983-90 (District 54B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/30/1930
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/12/1994
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): North Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Advanced Product Reliance Technologist, 3M

EDUCATION

St. James Grade School; Elementary School;
Monroe High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Extension

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (Police Officer); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (Korean Conflict); 1948 to 1953

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rosemary (married around November 1954)
Children: Five children: Victoria "Vikki," Nancy, Mary, and Paula "Polly" (daughters); Richard "Rick" J. Jr. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He died of a heart attack. His funeral was held at St. Peter's Catholic Church in North St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Fort Snelling National Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 6202

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Senior Government Liaison Technologist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Senior Government Liaison Technologist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Technical Service Representative, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gaming Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway Safety

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Technical Service Representative, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Recreation and Open Space
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Transportation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Advanced Product Reliance Technologist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Law and Veterans Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Advanced Product Reliance Technologist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Advanced Product Reliance Technologist, 3M
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/6/1973
Residence: North Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/15/1974 to 1/6/1975 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Advanced Product Reliance Technologist, 3M
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Articles & Books About
"Former State Rep. Dick Kostohryz, 64, Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, May 14, 1994, p. 4Bw.

Guthrey, Molly. "Former Legislator Dick Kostohryz (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 13, 1994.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.