Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Krentz, Jane

Senate 1993-2002 (District 51)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/24/1952
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): May Township
Occupation (when first elected): Elementary Teacher (on leave of absence)

EDUCATION

Hamline University; B.A.;
University of Minnesota; M.Ed.; Educational Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gregg (when first elected, no longer listed in 1995)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

A City Pages article states that her "day job is in politics, but she's worked at the Guthrie for 45 years." (City Pages, June 1, 2016)

Special Legislative Concerns: education and education funding, enhancing environment and natural resources, teen pregnancy prevention, property tax reform.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: May Township
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Elementary Teacher/Research Fellow at U of MN
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Education: Assessment and Testing
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: May Township
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Elementary School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division (Chair)
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: May Township
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Elementary Teacher (on leave of absence)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: May Township
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Elementary Teacher (on leave of absence)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Family Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Transportation and Public Transit

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 51
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: May Township
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Elementary Teacher (on leave of absence)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Family Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Transportation and Public Transit

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.