Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kroening, Carl W.

House 1975-80 (District 54A); Senate 1981-82 (District 54); Senate 1983-92 (District 57); Senate 1993-96 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/19/1928
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 6/29/2017
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): High School Principal

EDUCATION

John Marshall High School, Minneapolis; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.S.;
University of Minnesota; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Korean War, 2 years, Master Sergeant); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Commission (President, 1974); 1971 to 12/16/1974
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education Council; 1975 to 1978 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth (when first elected, no longer listed in 1987)
Children: Six children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: jobs, education, economic development, housing, labor issues, taxes, parks and recreation.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Economic Development and Housing
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division (Chair)

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant Principal, Minneapolis Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Employment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic and State Affairs Division (Chair)

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant Principal, Minneapolis Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Employment
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments Division (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant Principal, Minneapolis Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Employment
  • Employment: Injured Workers' Compensation
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments Division (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant Principal, Minneapolis Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Employment: Workers Compensation
  • Employment: Workers Compensation: Medical Monitoring
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant Principal, Minneapolis Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Banking
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Employment: Workers' Compensation
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant Principal, Minneapolis Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Employment: Labor
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant High School Principal
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Assistant High School Principal
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: High School Principal
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
"Kroening, Carl W." Star Tribune, July 6, 2017.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.