Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Krueger, Richard "Rick"

House 1983-92 (District 12B); House 1993-94 (District 11B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Douglas, Otter Tail, Stearns, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/13/1949
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Rick
City of Residence (when first elected): Staples
Occupation (when first elected): School Administrator, Staples Public Schools

EDUCATION

Winona State University; B.S.; Political Science/Psychology, 1971
College of St. Thomas; M.A.; Education, 1973
Harvard University; M.A.; Public Administration, Bush Fellow, 1992
University of Minnesota; Ph.D.; Educational Administration, 1997

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Diane
Children: Three children: Melissa and Alisha (born while he was in office) (daughters); Ryan (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Stearns, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Information Management Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Douglas, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Information Management Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Government Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division (Chair)
  • Economic Development: Quality Workforce and Competitiveness
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Douglas, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Computer Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer (Chair)
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Douglas, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Computer Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Douglas, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Computer Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Staples
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Douglas, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: School Administrator, Staples Public Schools
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Special Projects
Session Notes: After the election Bruce Liveringhouse's margin of victory over Richard Krueger was only 8 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount Richard Krueger was declared the winner by 85 votes.
Articles & Books About
"Three More House Members Step Down." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 13, 1994, p. 47.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.