Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kubly, Gary W.

House 1997-2002 (District 15B); Senate 2003-2012 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/12/1943
Birth Place: Fort Dodge, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/2/2012
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Granite Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Lutheran Pastor/Agency Manager

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.A.; Biology
Luther Theological Seminary, St. Paul; M.Div.; 1974

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (Vietnam Era, Assigned to the Research Division of the School of Aerospace Medicine); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patricia "Pat" (married around 1969)
Children: Three children: Andrew and Matthew "Matt' (sons), Erin (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, rural communities, rural education, rural health care, rural transportation, energy, jobs, education.

He grew up on a farm near Ventura, Iowa. He came to Minnesota in 1970.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1992 election.

In December 2010 he was diagnosed with ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis)/Lou Gehrig's Disease.

He died at Region's Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held on March 7, 2012 at Granite Falls Lutheran Church in Granite Falls, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5534

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 3/2/2012 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Economies
  • Capital Investment
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 2, 2012.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Clean Water Legacy
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision (Chair)
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division: Energy Subdivision (Chair)
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy (Chair)
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • State and Local Government Operations

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Ethics [He was an alternate member.]
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Health and Human Services Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Granite Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Lutheran Pastor/Agency Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development (Chair)
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Reform (Chair)
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade
Session Notes: He won the election by 202 votes.
Articles & Books About
Cherveny, Tom. "Friends, Lawmakers Alike Pay Tribute to Late Granite Falls, Minn., Senator Gary Kubly (Obituary)." West Central Tribune, March 8, 2012.

Gau, Deb. "Kubly Laid to Rest in Granite Falls (Obituary)." Marshall Independent, March 8, 2012.

"Senator Kubly Will Be Missed by State (Obituary)." Marshall Independent, March 7, 2012.

Peterson, Per. "Voice for Rural Minnesota Falls Silent. Sen. Gary Kubly Loses Battle with Lou Gehrig's Disease, Dies at Age 68 (Obituary)." Marshall Independent, March 5, 2012.

Norfleet, Nicole. "State Sen. Kubly Dies After Struggle with ALS (Obituary)." Star Tribune, March 4, 2012, p.B3.

Lange, Carolyn. "Sen. Gary Kubly Remembered as a Kind and Passionate Man and Legislator (Obituary)." West Central Tribune, March 3, 2012.

Wedlund, Rachel and Dennis Lien. "Minnesota Sen. Gary Kubly Had 'Remarkable Courage' (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 3, 3012.

Tevlin, John. "Legislator's Quiet Battle with ALS Fails to Still Passion." Star Tribune, January 15, 2012, p. B1, B2.

Hilton, Lisa. "Take Two: Kubly Will Make Another Run for the Senate, This Time in an Open Seat, After Serving in the House for Six Years." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 26, 2002, p. 14.

Gallagher, F.J. "Kubly Vows to Shepherd Property Tax, Campaign Reform." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 21, 1997, p. 14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.