Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kvam, Adolph Leonard

House 1967-72 (District 16B); House 1973-82 (District 22A); House 1983-86 (District 21A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Stearns, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/30/1917
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/17/2006
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Litchfield
Occupation (when first elected): Auto Dealer

EDUCATION

Willmar High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.B.A.; Agricultural Economics/Agricultural Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Litchfield, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Litchfield, Minnesota (School Board, Treasurer, 7 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army, Signal Corps (World War II, China-Burma-India Theatre); 194? to 194?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Committee on School Aids; 1961 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Doris Elaine Holm (married September 14, 1946)
Children: Four children: David, Greg, Kris, and Karen
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1964 election.

He died at Presbyterian Homes in Bloomington, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Zion Lutheran Church in Litchfield, Minnesota.. He was buried in Hillside Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care
  • Taxes

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Renville
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Aids and Bonding
  • Taxes: Revenue Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Renville
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Renville
Occupation: Business/Former Auto Retailer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Renville
Occupation: Auto Sales
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: McLeod, Meeker, Renville
Occupation: Auto Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Auto Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Auto Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Highways

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Meeker, Wright
Occupation: Auto Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Health and Welfare
  • Motor Vehicles
  • University and College
Articles & Books About
Halvorsen, Donna. "Adolph Kvam, 'Gentleman' of Legislature (Obituary)." Star Tribune, September 23, 2006.

"Kvam, Adolph Leonard (Obituary)." Star Tribune, September 20, 2006.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.