Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Laidig, Gary W.

House 1973-82 (District 57A): Senate 1983-92 (District 55); Senate 1993-2000 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/15/1948
Birth Place: York, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bayport
Occupation (when first elected): Student

EDUCATION

Minnetonka High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Morningside College; Attended College;
University of Wisconsin, River Falls; Attended College; Pre-Law

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Washington County, Minnesota (County Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Marine Corps (South Vietnam); 1968 to 1970

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Paula
Children: Two children: Meghan and Sean
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, environment, economic development, small business.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 10228

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance
  • Transportation

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance
  • Transportation

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Finance
  • Rules and Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Finance
  • Rules and Administration

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice System Oversight
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Administration

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Veterans

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Law and Veterans Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Student
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Criminal Justice
  • Higher Education

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Bayport
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Pre-Law Student
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Bayport
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Student
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Archive Collections
Gary Laidig Papers, 1973-1982 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.