Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Larsen, Peg

House 1995-2000 (District 56B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/10/1949
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lakeland
Occupation (when first elected): Educational Assistant Special Needs Students, Stillwater Schools

EDUCATION

University of Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania; B.A.; Sociology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Housing and Redevelopment Authority); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Lakeland, Minnesota (City Council); 1986 to 1990
Municipal Mayor: Lakeland, Minnesota (City Mayor; She was First Appointed, Then Elected; She was Lakeland's First Female Mayor); 1991 to 1994 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Thomas "Tom"
Children: Four children: (1 son), Jenna (daughter), (2 other daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 2192

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Lakeland
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educational Assistant Special Needs
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Lakeland
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educational Assistant Special Needs
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Lakeland
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Educational Assistant Special Needs Students, Stillwater Schools
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government