Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Larson, Calvin R. "Cal"

House 1967-72 (District 55); House 1973-74 (District 11A); Senate 1987-2006 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Becker, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns, Traverse, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/10/1930
Birth Place: Glyndon, Minnesota
Birth County: Clay
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Cal
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Special Representative, Businessmen's Assurance Company of America

EDUCATION

Badger High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1948
Concordia College, Moorhead; B.A.; Political Science and Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; 19?? to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Amateur Sports Commission; 19?? to ?
Military: United States Navy (Korean War); 195? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial Commission; 2006 to 12/31/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Loretta
Children: Two children: Laura and Peter (also listed as Peder)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: rural economic development/expansion, education, taxes.

He was a member of the Republican Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 10228

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance
  • Commerce: No Fault Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Education: Workforce Education
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Education Finance
  • Election Laws
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Education Finance
  • Election Laws
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Insurance Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Rules and Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Insurance Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Veterans and General Legislation

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail
Occupation: Insurance Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection/Regulated Industries (Liquor)
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: American Indian Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail
Occupation: Real Estate/Insurance Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agricultural Credit
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Indian Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Credit
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Veterans

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse
Occupation: Partner, Reitan-Larson Co.; Mortgage Loans, Insurance and Property Management
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Partner; Reitan-Larson Co., Mortgage Loans, Insurance and Property Management
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Insurance
  • Labor Relations

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Partner; Reitan-Larson Co., Mortgage Loans, Insurance and Property Management
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Higher Education
  • Insurance
  • Public Institutions

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Special Representative, Businessmen's Assurance Company of America
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Government Employee Security
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Labor-Management Relations