Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Larson, Dan

House 1999-2002 (District 40A); House 2003-2006 (District 63B); Senate 2007-08 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/29/1965
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Business, Public Policy Issues, Minneapolis Law Firm

EDUCATION

Richfield High School; Secondary;
Normandale Community College; Junior College/Community College;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Bloomington, Minnesota (Traffic and Transportation Advisory Committee); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Legislative Assistant to Senator Phil Riveness, 4 years); 199? to 199?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shelia
Children: Two children: Joe and Jennifer
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, education, health care, energy.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3593

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 11/5/2008 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Elections (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Transportation
Reason for unfinished term:
Session Notes: He accepted a position with his former employer, Lockridge, Grindal and Nauen, a law and lobbying firm in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Session Notes: He ran for the Minnesota Senate in Distict 63 in the 2006 elections.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business, Public Policy Issues, Minneapolis Law Firm
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
Articles & Books About
Wahl, Paul. "Onetime Staffer Returns to Capitol in New Role." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 29, 1999, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.