Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lehto, Arlene Ione

House 1977-82 (District 8A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/14/1939
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Manager-Partner, Printing Business/Licensed Cosmetologist

EDUCATION

Two Harbors High School; Secondary; Graduate, With Honors, 1957
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended College; Speech and Political Science; 1968-71
Vocational-Technical School; Licensed Cosmetologist

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor with Warren Spannus for Minnesota Governor in 1982. Carl Johnson received the Lieutenant Governor endorsement.

She was a member of the First United Methodist Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Business Woman/Environmentalist/Licensed Cosmetologist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Recreation and Open Space
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical Development

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Business/Cosmetologist/Environmentalist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Manager-Partner, Printing Business/Licensed Cosmetologist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.