Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lenczewski, Ann

House 1999-2012 (District 40B); House 2013-2015 (District 50B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/9/1960
Birth Place: Bloomington, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): City Council Member, Bloomington/Legislator

EDUCATION

Bloomington Jefferson High School; Secondary; Graduate
College of St. Benedict; B.A.; Psychology
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School; Public Policy

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Bloomington, Minnesota (Planning and Parks Commission); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bloomington, Minnesota (City Council); 1994 to 1998 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nels Erickson
Children: Four children: Tess, Luke, Tally, and Cole
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She is a Bloomington native. (St. Paul Legal Ledger Capitol Report, December 11, 2008)

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6189

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 12/15/2015 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes Minutes [She was a member in 2015 only.]
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes [She was a member in 2015 only.]
  • Ways and Means Minutes [She was a member in 2015 only.]
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned to work for Lockridge Grindal Nauen.

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Full-time Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Full-time Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Full-time Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes
  • Taxes (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: City Council Member, Bloomington/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division